Privacy Policy

NEW YORK INSTITUTE FOR CONTINUING EDUCATION AND www.nationallawinstitute.com TAKES PRECAUTIONS WITH CUSTOMER INFORMATION AND PERSONAL DATA.

This Website is operated by Nationallawinstitute.com ("NLI"). "Website" means the website located at www.nationallawinstitute.com and any subsequent URL which may replace it, and all associated websites, URLs and micro sites. "You/your" means you as a user of the Website. "User" means all users of this Website. NLI offers this Website, including all information, tools and services available from this Website, to you conditioned upon Your acceptance of all the terms, conditions, policies and notices stated herein. YOUR CONTINUED USE OF THIS SITE CONSTITUTES YOUR AGREEMENT TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

NLI values its Users and respects your privacy. NLI collects information about you through the Website in an effort to improve your online experience and to communicate with you about NLI´s products, services and promotions. Neither your name nor anything personal about you is sold or shared with any non-affiliated company or agency. However, as described in greater detail below, NLI may share your information under certain circumstances with other individuals and businesses with whom NLI works to help the Website function.

This policy describes the personal information NLI collects about you, why NLI collects it, how NLI uses it, and when NLI shares it with third parties. This policy also describes the choices you can make about how NLI collects and uses certain of that information.

NLI reserves the right to change or update this policy by posting such changes or updates to the Website. Amendments to this policy will be posted at this URL and will be effective when posted. It is your responsibility to review any such changes or updates and check the Website from time to time to be sure you understand all the terms and conditions, agreements and policies of the Website and are in compliance with them. You can tell if the policy has changed by checking the last modified date that appears at the end of this policy. Your continued use of the Website following the posting of any amendment, modification or change shall constitute your acceptance thereof.

  1. Types of Information Collected

    NLI will ask you for certain kinds of personal information to provide the various services on the Website. This information includes:

    My Account - You have the opportunity to create a personal account with NLI. This account will allow you to use certain features on the Website and fully access the Online Services (as defined in the Terms and Conditions). By using a login name and password of your choice, you may access your account online at any time to add, delete, or change your information. In creating this account, you authorize NLI to store your name and email address and other personal information that you are asked to provide when you create your account. By providing this information to NLI, you are authorizing NLI to store such information in connection with the Website, and you are also authorizing NLI to continue to store such information for archival purposes even if you change or delete any of your account(s). Each of these options is for your convenience only. This information is not used for any other purpose and is not sold to or shared with any person or entity not affiliated with NLI; although, as described in more detail below, NLI may provide this information to certain companies hired by NLI to help the Website function. If you ever use a public computer to login to any of your accounts on the Website, You are strongly encouraged to log out at the conclusion of your session. By doing so, although your information will still be stored in connection with the Website, it will not be accessible to anyone else from that computer. As set forth in the Terms and Conditions, NLI will not be responsible for your failure to take the appropriate steps to keep Your personal account information private.

    Email List - When you create an account with NLI, you will be given the option to be added to NLI´s email list. Whether or not you select this option, your email address will not be sold to or shared with anyone who is not affiliated with or working for NLI.

    Purchases/Registration - When you place an order for an online CLE course or register for certain live CLE classes, you will be asked to provide your credit card information. This information will not be permanently stored by NLI or the credit card processing company after the transaction has been completed.

  2. Use of Your Personal Information

    NLI uses the information collected from you for various purposes, including:

    • to complete your purchase transactions

    • to provide the services you request

    • to keep you informed about the status of your orders

    • to identify your preferences, so NLI can notify you of information or classes and promotions that might be of interest to you

    • to provide you with information concerning CLE courses for which you have registered

    • to improve class selections, customer service, and overall CLE experience

    • to communicate with you by email, postal mail, telephone, text message, or other means

  3. Sharing Information With Third Parties
    1. NLI does not share, sell or trade with third parties (other than third parties hired by NLI to help the Website function) any of your personal information, such as email addresses, telephone numbers, or other specific details about you, except with your consent or as may be required by law. NLI does not contribute to or participate in cooperative databases, which give other companies access to such personal information.

    2. NLI may provide access to your personal information when legally required to do so, to cooperate with police investigations or other legal proceedings, to protect against misuse or unauthorized use of the Website, to limit NLI´s legal liability and protect NLI´s rights or to protect the rights, property or safety of other Users or visitors of this Website or the public.

    3. NLI may also disclose information to outside companies that help bring you the services NLI offers. For example, NLI may work with an outside company to: (a) manage a database of customer information; (b) assist in distributing e-mails; (c) assist with direct marketing and data collection; (d) provide data storage and analysis; (e) provide fraud prevention; (f) provide customer service by phone; and/or (g) provide other services designed to assist NLI in maximizing its business potential and maintaining the Website. NLI requires that these outside companies agree to this privacy policy and keep confidential all information NLI shares with them and to use the information only to perform their obligations in their agreements with NLI.

    4. NLI may also make non-personal information available, in aggregate form, to marketing partners, advertisers, and others in order to assist NLI in providing its services and identifying potential customers. This information will not include anything that is personal about you or allow any such third parties to identify you or access your personal information.

    5. NLI may disclose your personal and non-personal information to any successor company, such as a company that acquires NLI. In the event NLI is acquired or merged with another company, your personal and non-personal information will likely be among the assets transferred.

  4. Cookies and Pixel Tags
    1. Several of the functions on the Website use cookies. A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a website that is saved on your hard drive by your computer's browser. Cookies help NLI remember you when you return to the Website. Cookies also hold information NLI may need to personalize or enhance your experience and to gather Website statistical data, such as which pages are visited, the Internet provider's domain name and the addresses of the sites visited immediately before coming to and immediately after leaving the Website. However, none of this information is associated with you as an individual. It is measured anonymously and only in the aggregate. The information in the cookies lets NLI anonymously trace Your "clickstream" activity (i.e., the paths taken by visitors to the Website as they move from page to page) to enable NLI to better serve its customers by revealing which portions of the Website are the most popular. Cookies contain absolutely no personal information, and you may also disable cookies on your browser. Please review your browser's instructions for doing so.

    2. NLI may also use "pixel tags" (sometimes called "web beacons" or "clear gifs"), which are tiny graphic images, on the Website. Pixel tags may help NLI analyze the Users´ online behavior and measure the effectiveness of the Website. NLI may work with service providers that help NLI track, collect, and analyze this information. Pixel tags on the Website may be used to collect information about your visit, including the pages you view, the features you use, the links you click, and other actions you take in connection with the Website. This information may include your computer's Internet protocol (IP) address, your browser type, your operating system, date and time information, and other technical information about your computer. NLI may also track certain information about the identity of the websites you visit immediately before coming to our site. NLI does not otherwise track any information about your use of other websites.

    3. Pixel tags and cookies in NLI´s emails may be used to track your interactions with those messages, such as when you receive, open, or click a link in an email message from NLI.

    4. NLI may also work with business partners that use tracking technologies to deliver advertisements on NLI´s behalf across the Internet. These companies may collect information about your visits to the Website and your interaction with NLI´s communications.

    5. NLI may combine the information it collects through cookies and pixel tags with other information NLI has collected from you. This information may be used to improve the Website, to personalize your online experience, to help NLI deliver information to you, to determine the effectiveness of NLI´s advertising, and for other internal business purposes.

  5. Your Security
    1. NLI takes appropriate physical, electronic and administrative steps to maintain the security and accuracy of personally identifiable information it collects, including limiting the number of people who have physical access to NLI´s database servers, as well as employing electronic security systems and password protections that guard against unauthorized access. In addition, it is NLI´s policy to not request nor send your credit card number via e-mail. Please note that e-mail is not encrypted and is not considered to be a secure means of transmitting information, so please do not email NLI any confidential or financial information.

    2. In order to process your credit cards, NLI uses a service that uses Secure Socket Layers (SSL), the industry standard in transferring information to process your orders. The SSL encrypts, or translates, your order information into a highly indecipherable code, which is processed immediately. All credit card transactions occur in a secure area of the Website, to protect you from any loss, misuse or alteration of information collected. When you have finished shopping and begin the checkout process, you will move into the secure area of the Website. Once you have entered, the page address (URL) will change from "http" to "https" to let you know you are in a secure area. Also, a key or a closed lock will appear in the lower right hand corner of your screen to notify you of this change. You will remain in this secure zone for the entire checkout process.

    3. Unfortunately, despite NLI´s best efforts, the transmission of data over the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure. While NLI will use all reasonable means to ensure the security of information you transmit to NLI, NLI cannot guarantee that such information will not be intercepted by third parties and will not be liable for the same. NLI will, however, prosecute any unauthorized or fraudulent transactions to the fullest extent permitted by law.

  6. Links to Other Websites
    1. While visiting the Website, You may link to websites operated by third parties or may come to the Website through a link on third party website. This does not mean that NLI endorses these other websites. NLI does not make any representations or warranties about any third-party website you may access through the Website. Such linked websites are independent from NLI, and NLI has no control over, or responsibility for, their products, services, information, or other activities.

    2. In addition, NLI´s privacy policy may differ from those of these other websites. If you provide personal information at one of those other sites, you are subject to the privacy policy of the operator of that website, not the NLI privacy policy. Please make sure you understand the other website's privacy policy before providing personal information.

  7. Opt-Out

    If you have given NLI your email through the Website, we assume you want to hear from NLI. If you do not want to hear from NLI, you can unsubscribe by e-mailing NLI at Unsubscribe@nationallawinstitute.com and include your name and email address in the message, or click the "unsubscribe" button found at the bottom of the emails you receive from NLI. Please allow 10 business days from when the request was received to complete the removal.

  8. "Spoofing" And "Phishing"

    A common Internet scam is known as "spoofing" or "phishing." This occurs when you receive an email from what appears to be a legitimate source requesting personal information from you. Please be aware that NLI will not send you any email requesting you to verify your credit card, bank information, password, or any other personal information. If you ever receive an email that appears to be from NLI requesting such information from you, DO NOT respond to it, and DO NOT click on any links appearing in the email. Instead, please forward the email to NLI at Help@nationallawinstitute.com, as NLI will investigate instances of possible Internet fraud.

  9. Children and Privacy

    The Website is not meant for children, and NLI will not collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 18 without verified parental consent. By creating an account and providing NLI with your personal information, you are verifying that you are at least 18 years old. NLI cannot and will not independently verify that its Users are at least 18 years old, but NLI will remove from its files any personally identifiable information of anyone NLI discovers to be under 18 years old.

  10. Your California Privacy Rights

    NLI does not share your email address with any third parties for third party marketing purposes. However, should NLI choose to do so, under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask NLI for a notice describing what categories of personal customer information NLI shares with third parties or corporate affiliates for those third parties or corporate affiliates' direct marketing purposes. That notice will identify the categories of information shared and will include a list of the third parties and affiliates with which it was shared, along with their names and addresses. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request by email to Help@nationallawinstitute.com. Please allow 30 days for a response.

  11. Disclosure for Legal Purposes

    You hereby authorize NLI to disclose any of Your personal information pursuant to judicial and administrative proceedings, and in connection with law enforcement activities and as otherwise may be permitted by law, to law enforcement or government agencies if NLI believes the disclosure is necessary or appropriate. You also authorize NLI to disclose information if NLI believes the disclosure is necessary or appropriate in the event of an investigation of improper or illegal conduct in connection with the Website, such as fraud, misrepresentation, intellectual property infringement, or other activity that may put NLI at risk for liability

  12. Confidential Information

    NLI does not want you to send any emails to NLI containing confidential or proprietary information. Any such emails, and all information, materials, suggestions, ideas or comments contained therein will be considered non-confidential, and by submitting the same, you are giving NLI the absolute right to use, modify, reproduce, transmit, display and distribute the email or anything contained therein for any purpose whatsoever, with no payment or other compensation to you. However, NLI will not use your name or personal information unless NLI is required by law to identify the source of the materials, information, suggestions, ideas or comments, or unless NLI first obtains your permission.

    If you have any questions about your privacy or security at the Website, please send an email to: Help@nationallawinstitute.com and include your name and email address in the message.

  13. DATE LAST MODIFIED January 2, 2012